Privacy Notice

INTRODUCTION TO OUR DATA PROTECTION & PRIVACY POLICY

Flagship Consulting is committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of visitors to our website. In this policy, we’ve provided detailed information about when and why we collect your personal information, how we store and use it, and provided information about individuals’ rights.

What personal information do we collect and why?

We collect and process personal information as follows:

If you are one of our clients (or you work for one of our clients)

We may collect your contact and other personal information (name, email address, telephone number, biography) so that we can communicate with you about the services we provide or whilst providing the services.

If you provide or may provide goods/services to us or our clients

We may collect your contact and other personal information (name, email address, telephone number) so that we, and our clients, can communicate with you regarding the provision or possible provision of goods or services by you.

If you are invited/attend an event organised or managed by us

We will collect your contact and other personal information (name, email address, telephone number) to enable us and, if appropriate, our clients to communicate with you in relation to attending the event.

If you are a journalist/involved in the media

We will collect your contact details to enable us to communicate with you on behalf of or about our clients.

If you apply for a position with us

We may collect personal information about you in connection with any application for a position with us. In this case, we will explain in more detail how and for what purposes we intend to process the relevant personal information.

If you are an employee

Employees’ personal information is held on various internal systems. A privacy notice which sets out when personal information will be processed and has information about your rights, is provided at the start of employment.

Who else may have access to your Personal information?

Occasionally, we may need to share your Personal information with third parties. We will only share Personal information where we are legally permitted to do so.

If you are a client and supply us with Personal information, we will assume, unless you let us know otherwise in writing, that we can disclose your Personal information as far as we believe is reasonably necessary to provide our services, or as is required under applicable law. We may, for example, pass your personal information to third parties such as:

  • the media, to enable us to communicate with them on behalf of or about you;
  • event management companies, for management of an event, in which case your details (e.g. name, company, occupation) will only be used by the third party for that specific purpose;
  • our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors to provide our services to you;
  • disclosures required by law or regulation: in certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose personal information under applicable law or regulation, including to law enforcement agencies or in connection with legal proceedings.

Where we process your personal information

We normally process personal information only in the UK or elsewhere in the EU.

However, if it is necessary to provide our services, for example an international campaign, we may share relevant personal information with our associated companies outside the EU in order to provide the services required. Where Personal information is transferred, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that it is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

How we look after your personal information

We have security measures in place to protect your personal information against unauthorised or unlawful use, and against accidental loss, damage or destruction.

We have strict confidentiality agreements (including data protection obligations) with any third-party service providers.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.

We use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect this information and it is processed in a way which does not identify anyone visiting our website. For further information visit Google Analytics Data Privacy and Security Policy

For further information about how to set your browser not to accept cookies and how to remove them from your browser, visit www.allaboutcookies.org, www.youronlinechoices.eu or www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies.

Links to other websites

We may link to other, unaffiliated third-party websites. We are not, and cannot, control or be responsible for the content or privacy and confidentiality of any third-party website so please always review the privacy and confidentiality of any third-party website that you visit to learn how they may collect, store and use your personal information.

How long we keep your personal information

We only process Personal information for as long as it is needed for the purpose for which it was originally collected, and it is deleted after that unless we need to continue to process it to meet our legal obligations or for another legitimate and lawful purpose.

Your access to your personal information

You are entitled to:

  • ask us to provide you with copies of the personal information we hold about you, verify its accuracy, or request that the information is updated or corrected;
  • request erasure, anonymisation or blocking of your personal information that is processed in breach of the law;
  • object on legitimate grounds to the processing of your personal information. In certain circumstances we may not be able to stop using your personal information. If that is the case, we will let you know why;
  • use the unsubscribe option (which is in all of our marketing emails to you) if you no longer want to receive any marketing material from us, or contact the Data Protection Manager using the details below.

If you want to exercise any of your rights, then please contact us using the details below.

The ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) is the supervisory authority in the UK and can provide further information about your rights and our obligations regarding your personal information, as well as deal with any complaints that you have about our processing of your personal information.

CONTACTING US

Our contact details are:

Flagship Consulting Limited

105 Coppergate House

16 Brune Street

London E1 7NJ

 

Contact: Sarah Milward, Data Protection Manager

Email: info@flagshipconsulting.co.uk

Phone: +44 (0) 207 680 7104

UPDATES TO THIS POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

DATE OF THIS POLICY

This policy was last updated on 24 May 2018 (v2).

Okay We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.